Arizona high school athletes who made college commitments for National Signing Day

Dana Scott and Richard Obert
Arizona Republic

Published 7:43 PM EDT Apr 16, 2020

Here’s a list of Arizona high school senior student-athletes among several sports who signed their Letter Of Intent for the college commitments by April 15.

Baseball

Jordan Joselit, Phoenix Christian, Coe College in Iowa

Jacob Krenn, Phoenix Christian, Edgewood College in Wisconsin

Jaron Snyder, Phoenix Christian, Paradise Valley Community College

Nathan Tarver, Phoenix Christian, Ottawa University-Surprise

Kannon Dush, Mesa, Castleton University

Armando Cardenas, Mesa, Castleton University

Alec Ratner, Phoenix Thunderbird, Ottawa-Surprise

Denzel Bacchus, Thunderbird, Arizona Christian

Tanner Burton, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Ottawa University-Surprise

Joey Del Carlo, Sunrise Mountain, Whitworth University

Tasker Tripi, Sunrise Mountain, Lawrence Tech

Lance Wall, Sunrise Mountain, Glendale Community College

Julian Grijalva, Nogales, Arizona Christian

Colton Neville, Mountain Ridge, Arizona Christian

JD Mettham, Phoenix Desert Vista, Loras College

Joey Vasquez, Desert Vista, Chandler Gilbert Community College

Brycen Tambone, Gilbert Perry, Yavapai Community College

JD Willis, Perry, Willamette University

Zach de Hondol, Perry, Hawaii Hilo

Cory Bonstrom, Tucscon Canyon del Oro, Frank Philips College

Boys Basketball

Jordan Gainey, Tucson Salpointe Catholic, Pima Community College

Anthony Irvin, Tempe Corona del Sol, Purdue Northwest

Devon Brooke, American Leadership Academy-Queen Creek, Northern State University

Eric Blackwell, Corona del Sol, Cal State East Bay

Tay Boothman, Buckeye, Houston Baptist

Isaiah Baugh, Sierra Vista Buena, Bethany College (Lindsborg, KS)

Trent Hudgens, Glendale Ironwood, Santa Clara

Dominic Gonzalez, Ironwood, Arizona Christian

Griffin Lamb, Gilbert, Army

Anthony Giliberto, Paradise Valley, Colorado School of Mines

Zeke Thompkins, Glendale Apollo, New Mexico Military

Umberto Ambra, Chandler Arizona College Prep, Illinois Institute of Technology

Girls basketball

Lael Bowser, Casteel, Scottsdale Community College

Skyelar Anderson, Casteel, Scottsdale Community College

Liz Cruz, Casteel, Cal State Monterey Bay

Jordan McDonald, Scottsdale Christian, Colorado Christian

Leah Anderson, Oro Valley Ironwood Ridge, Ottawa-Surprise

Makayla Holthaus, Ironwood Ridge, Ottawa-Surprise

Sophie Martinez, Surprise Valley Vista, Arizona Christian

Lauryn McIver, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Arizona Christian

Malia Mciver, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Arizona Christian

Amayah Kirkman, Saguaro, Azusa Pacific

Boys cross country

Ryan Dempsey, Chandler Hamilton, Boston University

Jordan Black, North Phoenix Prep, Northern Arizona

Diego Acosta, Tucson Sunnyside, Arizona Christian

Leo Daschbach, Gilbert Highland, Washington

Meyson Tyler, Queen Creek Casteel, Mesa Community College

Nathan Mann, Queen Creek Casteel, Mesa Community College

Brian Nganga, La Joya, Western Texas A&M

Nikolas Panousopoulos, Youngker, Estrella Mountain Community College 

Sebastian Perusina, Youngker, Estrella Mountain Community College

Kevin Sluwar, La Joya, Paradise Valley Community College

Girls country country

Giselle Diaz, La Joya, Mesa Community College

Jordyn Espinoza, Gilbert Leading Edge Academy, Park University

Hana Hall, Flagstaff, Grand Canyon University

Niki Hemmerlin, Mesa Red Mountain, Mesa Community College

Brooke Jacobs, Red Mountain, Mesa Community College

Reyshua Ramos Rodriguez, La Joya, Arizona Christian

Kaitlyn Santos, Red Mountain, Arizona Christian

Tiaree Towler, Scottsdale Chaparral, Arizona State

Football

Octavio Audry-Cobos, Ironwood Ridge, Briar Cliff University (Iowa)

Brandon Barrios, Ironwood Ridge, Olivet Nazarene University (Illinois)

Cameron Drescher, Ironwood Ridge, Simpson College 

Ryan Drescher, Ironwood Ridge, Simpson College

Devin Medina, Canyon del Oro, Mayville State

Mason Catterson, Canyon del Oro, Kansas Wesleyan

Diego Lujan, Canyon del Oro, Kansas Wesleyan

Codey Juergensen, Canyon del Oro, Ottawa-Surprise

Dylan Zamorano, Canyon del Oro, Fort Hays University

Boys golf

Charlie Curtis, Tucson Catalina Foothills, Roosevelt University 

Zack Missigman, Phoenix Brophy Prep, St. Mary’s College of California

Will Fraher, Gilbert, Bethany College 

Brady Haake, Gilbert, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Jaxen Pastores, Mesa Red Mountain, Mesa Community College

Cole Redish, Chandler Basha, Chandler-Gilbert Community College

Carson Turner, Buckeye, Estrella Mountain Community College

Bryan Velasco, Tolleson, Rainy River Community College (International Falls, Minn.)

Carl Miltun, Gilbert Williams Field, Missouri S&T

Girls golf

Madeleine Laux, Goodyear Millennum, UNLV

Mikayla Sgrillo, Millennium, Ottawa-Surprise

Cassandra Contreras, Tolleson, Estrella Mountain Community College

Emily Shimkus, Scottsdale Cactus Shadows, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs

Boys soccer

Jason Nunez, Yuma Catholic, Embry-Riddle

Marshall Briggs, Yuma Catholic, St. Mary’s-Minnesota

Girls soccer

Kayla Campbell, Gilbert Perry, Northern Arizona

Andrea Abarca, Glendale Independence, Glendale Community College

Alondra Castro, River Valley, Park University 

Lissette Escobedo, Glendale Independence, Glendale Community College

Melinda Lertzman, Phoenix North Canyon, Ottawa-Surprise

Tabitha Lopez, Glendale Independence, Glendale Community College

Haileigh Millett, Glendale Independence, Glendale Community College

Fatima Vargas, Glendale Independence, Glendale Community College

Alexis Zavala, River Valley, Park University 

Shana Brown, Ironwood RIdge, Midland University 

Katie Jeffers, Ironwood Ridge, Rogers State University

Lauren McGuire, Goodyear Trivium Prep, University of Califonia-Santa Cruz

Jennifer Alvillar, Poston Butte, Soottsdale Community College

Alyssa Reyes, El Mirage Dysart, Glendale Community College

Haley Sherwood, El Mirage Dysart, Glendale Community College

Megan Tracey,  El Mirage Dysart, Glendale Community College

Madison Garcia, El Mirage Dysart, Scottsdale Community College

Rowan Kerley, Phoenix Thunderbird, Ottawa-Surprise

Kaity Read, River Valley, Gateway Community College 

Softball

Kayla Keith, Ironwood Ridge, Texas A&M

Katie Stracco, Tucson Canyon Del Oro, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 

Kaytlin Leyvas, Glendale Cactus, GCU

Aubrey Chavez, Glendale Cactus, Arizona Christian 

Chloe Theriault, Glendale Cactus, Wellesley College

Serenity Burruel, Glendale Cactus, Phoenix Community College

Faith McLaughlin, Vail Cienega, Pennsylvania-Bradford

Ashley Sandoval, Glendale Raymond S Kellis,

Alexis Christy, Oro Valley Canyon del Oro, Wittenberg University (Ohio)

Jessica Rusconi, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Whitworth

Summer Pells, Sunrise Mountain, Paradise Valley Community College

Summer Duran, Corona del Sol, Chandler Gilbert Community College

Izzabela Goerke, Tucson Sahuaro, GCU

Isabella Pantoja, Buckeye Verrado, Massachusetts

Katie Knezevich, Buckye Verrado, Western New Mexico

Briana Garcilazo, Rio Rico, Mesa Community C

Boys track and field

Ryan Dempsey, Chandler Hamilton, Boston University

Jordan Black, North Phoenix Prep, Northern Arizona

Diego Acosta, Tucson Sunnyside, Arizona Christian

Ryan Dempsey, Chandler Hamilton, Boston University

Tatum Jelleberg, Mesa Skyline, Hastings College (Neb.)

Hunter Krasa, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Loyola Marymount

Braedon Palmer, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Grand Canyon

Jonathan Del Toro, Tucson Sunnyside, Pima Community College

Isaac Davis, Casteel, University of Arizona

Girls track and field

Jayde Charlton, Phoenix North Canyon, Sacramento State

Kayla Medina, Skyline, Benedictine (Mesa, Ariz.)

Tristan Wheeler, Sunrise Mountain, Ottawa-Surprise

Taylor Starkey, Queen Creek Casteel, Kansas

Tiaree Towler, Scottsdale Chaparral, Arizona State

Boys tennis

Camron Khan, Chandler Hamilton, Mesa Community College

Girls tennis

Erica Stutz, Phoenix Xavier Prep, Swarthmore

Boys volleyball

Girls volleyball

Yuriah Morgan, Glendale Independence, Barclay College (Haviland, KS)

Boys wrestling

Matthew Stevenson, Peoria Liberty HS, Embry Riddle Aeronautical

Jesse Ybarra, Tucson Sunnyside, Iowa

Owen Berry, Sahuarita Walden Grove, Adams State University

Have tips for us? Reach the reporter at dana.scott@azcentral.com or at 480-486-4721. Follow his Twitter @iam_DanaScott.

Support local journalism. Start your online subscription today.

 

Read More